Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Immigration Forms Completion Assistance Center (I.F.C.A.C.) (904) 672-8241

GREEN CARD
Home
About "TPS"
About NATURALIZATION
On nous ecrit
GREEN CARD
About Haiti
Background on Haiti
Priority Dates
REMINDERS
USA
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW to......
Who we are
Services
Contact Us
Links
Directions
Stream Internet Radio

Disclosure: We are a non-lawyer Immigration Forms Completion Service. We do not represent Applicant to Court or to USCIS, ICE or any other Government Agency. We only Assist you in completing your forms with the information provided by you and/or the documents you submitted to support your claims for the immigration benefits you are seeking for you or your alien relative.

newf.gif

Full Name:
E-Mail Address:
did this page help you? What topics should we concentrate on adding to the web site:
  

10/21/2007
Attention Green Card Holders!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Check the expiration date on your green card before you travel abroad.

Some of you may be CONDITIONAL RESIDENTS. This text applies equally to you while you are in conditional resident status. The difference between you and an unconditioned permanent resident is that your permanent resident status will expire in two years from when it was given, unless you successfully petition to have the condition removed. Those of you with conditional permanent residence either received your residence through a marriage relationship where the marriage was less than two years old at the time you became a Permanent Resident, or you received that status through an investment as an employment creation immigrant (EB-5). If you successfully petition for removal of the condition on your immigration status, this page will still apply to you as a Permanent Resident.

Rights
As a Permanent Resident you have most of the rights of a United States Citizen but there are some exceptions.

    Rights
    • To live permanently in the United States provided you do not commit any actions that would make you removable (deportable) under the immigration law (section 237, Immigration and Nationality Act).
    • To be employed in the United States at any legal work of your qualification and choosing.
    • To be protected by all of the laws of the United States, your state of residence and local jurisdictions.
    • To vote in local elections where United States Citizenship is not required. Click here for more details on voting.
    Exceptions
    • Some jobs will be limited to United States Citizens because of security concerns.
    • You may not vote in elections limited to United States Citizens. Click here for more details on voting.

Responsibilities of permanent Residents
You are required to obey all of the laws of the United States, the States, and localities. You are required to file your income tax returns and report you income to the US Internal Revenue Service and State IRS. You are expected to support the democratic form of government and cannot attempt to change the government through illegal means. If you are a male, age 18 through 25, you are required to register with the Selective Service

March 16, 2005
 

from Jennifer & Peter Wipf, your Editor and Guide
The Senate is debating the Real ID Act these days, and supporters as well as critics of this bill come from both parties. If the bill passes, it could mean millions of illegal immigrants won't be able to obtain a driver's license. Check in for updates on this and other issues. Have a good week!

================================================

What is it?
(By Gabriel Dorcely) Immigration consultant 03/05/2005
 
What is a Permanent Resident
(By Gabriel Dorcely)
In immigration terminology, A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently (modified to up to 10 years renewable) living and working in the United States. Certain applicant gets only the status for 2 years under certain conditions. If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.

home_greencard.gif

What is a Green Card?
How do I obtain a Green Card?
if you have a Green card, check the expiration date before you travel abroad!!!
 
 
If you were born and live in the United States of America, you may not know what a green card is and the value attached to it. I, myself was born I haiti and immigrated to Boston in 1983, It took me 4 years to obtain a lawful temporary resident status and about 43 more months to actually receive my first Green Card. I know, I touch, I feel the value of a Green Card. A official Green Card, not the faked ones, officially known as a Permanent Resident Card (PRC), is the documentary evidence of your status as a lawful permanent resident. A Green Card gives you the right to live and work permanently in the United States not to mention the right to have your immiediate family to come and live with you in the U.S.. Green card are not actually Green in color. Most of them are pink but as we speak, the USCIS is redesigning the Green card to reflect some security features of our time. Ther are counterfait Green card, that looks exactly like the official one, but they carry with them a lot of legal trouble. Stay away from whoever advise you to get one. Not only you'll be ripped off your money but you may find yourself on the otherside of the criminal laws. You may be charged of Fraud, which if convicted of is passible of 20 years of prison and up to 250,000 in fine and lawyer's fees. You will be found inadmissible and may be ordered deported by Immigration Court. This is no Joke. Take what you just read here seriously. You do have a right to seek to your legalization but it must be under the law.

There are several ways you can obtain a Green Card, the immigration laws as enacted since 1952 and modified from times to times carries provision for alien to legalize themselves and obtain their lawful Green Card in the following ways:

1-Marry a U.S. Citizen
"Green Card through Marriage to a United States Citizen is not complicated but you may need assistance to complete the Forms. It may not be the same for everyone since we are all different. The Basis remain the same but the individual variances may affect the completion of the forms. In the process some important decisions are to be taken to harmonize your personal situation with the spirit of the Immigration law, not to mention slice difference within the USCIS offices. in my 19 years of daily exposure to the process, my experience is used to develop a template to help petitioners as well as Beneficairies successfully in the submission of their application package for a Green Card through marriage or just relatives in general. The process of completing and submitting a petition for an Alien relative, Green Card through marriage to a U.S. citizen, can be all challenging, costly, confusing and consequential. Our state of the art system designed by Immigrant software and recognized by the Offices of Immigration nationwide makes the application processing straightforward and easy to understand. This is an uncomplicated, user-friendly, step-by-step guide, to assist you in the filing of your petition and application for adjustment of status as efficiently and quickly as possible.

The documentary evidence attached to your petiton will be used by USCIS in determining your eligibility for applying for a Green Card through marriage, and your admissibility to this country. You may obtain the forms for free at any USCIS office or you can call (800) 375-5283 and within 7-10 days the forms will be shipped to you wit Additional instruction on how to proceed, completing them, preparing you and your spouse for the interview, and gathering what is required as supporting documents.

2- Or a lawful Permanent Resident (LPR)
3- Through a Relative, such Parent, stepparent  
4- or Brother/Sister, Child, who is a United States Citizen
5-  Through Investment
6- Through Employment 
7- As a Special Immigrant, Religious clergy, a Professional with advanced degree such Nurse, Physicians, Academic, Scientist, etc...
8- through Political Asylum or any other government amnesty programs 
9- Green Card Lottery (DV Lottery Program)
 
The lawful function of A green card is to authorize an alien, a foreign born who is the national of another country, to live and work in U.S. for the length of the validity of the card. Most Green cards expire in 10 years and some are issued for only 2 years because they are attached to certain conditions that will need to be removed.  There are other benefits attached to the holder of a Grenn Card. Between the first 3 or 5 years, the holder may be eligible to become a U.S. citizen. A process is set to allow those who are eligible to apply and obtain citizenship of this great Nation of advanced citizenship. As a U.S. Citizen, you great power if you learn how to exercize them; As a U.S. citizen, anything is accessible for those who set their minds and their heart to, under the law. That means all doors are open, but you will have to walk through them and experience the feeling, yourself. No one can be told what advanced citizenship is. One must discover it him/herself. In the mean time check out if you do have a green card and when is its expiration date or whether you are qualified to get one. Email at gabrieldo@msn.com or Call us at (904) 477-4929 or my cell (904) 505-4401 if you still have questions.

Visit the USCIS website for more details.
 
www.uscis.gov