Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | About "TPS" | About NATURALIZATION | On nous ecrit | GREEN CARD | About Haiti | Background on Haiti | Priority Dates | REMINDERS | USA | WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW to...... | Who we are | Services | Contact Us | Links | Directions | Stream Internet Radio

Immigration Forms Completion Assistance Center (I.F.C.A.C.) (904) 672-8241

Categories

Quotas, Preferences, Categories 

Prior to the Immigration Act of 1990, approximately 440,000 individuals immigrated to the U.S. annually based upon petitions filed on their behalf by close relatives who were U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents. Of this total, 216,000 persons immigrated through four family preference categories (1st Preference - unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, 2nd preference - spouses and unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents, 4th preference - married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and 5th preference - brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens). The rest immigrated as "immediate relatives" of U.S. citizens (parents, spouses, widows and children of U.S. citizens - children being unmarried and under 21 years of age, and, in the case of a parent of a U.S. citizen, the petitioning son or daughter being at least 21 years of age). The law places no numerical restrictions on the immigration of immediate relatives. The 1990 law retained and renumbered the four family preference categories. The number of visas allocated to family-sponsored immigration, including immediate relatives, rose from 440,000 to 465,000 in fiscal year 1992, and increased to 480,000 on October 1, 1993. If there are any unused visas from the employment-based categories, they may be used in the family preference categories.

Immediate relatives remain exempt from numerical limitations, and have first claim on family preference visas. For the first time, however, the number of immediate relatives who obtain visas are subtracted from the total number of family-sponsored visas available.

The formula works as follows: Total number of family-sponsored visas less the number of immediate relatives who immigrated during the previous year equals the number of visas available to the four family preference categories. Thus, if 220,000 immediate relatives immigrate to the U.S. during fiscal year 1992, 245,000 visas will be available under the four family preference categories during fiscal year 1993. However, the act provides that no matter how many immediate relatives immigrate to the U.S. in a single year, a floor of at least 226,000 visas will remain available to persons in the four family preference categories. This floor represents a small increase over the 216,000 visa numbers allotted to persons in these categories under prior law.

The definition of immediate relative was expanded to include widows of U.S. citizens provided that the alien was the spouse of the citizen for at least two years prior to the citizen's death and was not legally separated from the citizen at the time of his or her death. To remain eligible for immediate relative status, the immigrant spouse is required to file a petition for permanent residence within two years after the citizen's death and before remarriage.

Most of the increase in the number of family preference visas is allocated to individuals qualifying under the 2nd preference category. The number rose from 70,000 under prior law to at least 114,200 in fiscal year 1992. Of this number, 77% of the visas are specifically reserved for spouses and children (unmarried and under 21 years of age) of lawful permanent residents. Also, 75% of the visas granted to them are distributed without regard to individual country quotas. Prior to October 1991, such quotas resulted in a 10-year wait for 2nd preference visas for persons born in Mexico and seven years for those born in the Philippines. The act has alleviated these backlogs.

The family preference categories are as follows:

1st Preference           Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S.
                                             citizens
                                             
                                             23,400 per year
                                             
                                             PLUS unused visas from the 4th
                                             preference category, if any
                                             
                                             
                                             2nd Preference           Spouses and unmarried sons and daughters
                                             of lawful permanent residents
                                             
                                             114,200 per year
                                             
                                             PLUS the amount by which visas allocated
                                                                      to the family preference categories
                                                                      exceeds 226,000
                                             
                                                                      PLUS unused visas from the 1st
                                                                      preference category, if any
                                             
                                                                      77% of visas are reserved for spouses
                                                                      and children (defined as unmarried sons
                                                                      and daughters under 21 years of age) of
                                                                      lawful permanent resident
3rd Preference           Married sons and daughters of
                                                (formerly 4th         U.S. citizens
                                                  Preference)
                                                                      23,400 per year
                                             
                                                                      PLUS unused visas from the
                                                                      1st and 2nd preference categories, if
                                                                      any
                                             
                                             
                                             4th Preference           Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens
                                                (formerly 5th
                                                  Preference)         65,000 per year
                                             
                                                                      PLUS unused visas from the 1st,
                                                                      2nd and 3rd preference categories, if
                                                                      any
                                             

Enter content here


Enter supporting content here